4.6Editor score
In this guide
Finding the right lightweight mouse under 60 grams is crucial for FPS gamers seeking speed and precision. These mice reduce fatigue and improve reaction times by minimizing weight without sacrificing durability or sensor accuracy during intense matches.
We evaluated ten top-rated models based on sensor performance, connectivity options, battery life, and ergonomic design. Each product was selected for its ability to deliver consistent tracking and responsive controls essential for competitive first-person shooter titles.
Our detailed reviews highlight key features, pros, and cons for each option to help you make an informed decision. Prices and availability may change, so always check current listings before purchasing to ensure you get the best value for your needs.
Top 3 Picks for Best Lightweight Mouse under 60 Grams for FPS
4.5Editor score
4.4Editor score
Top 10 Best Lightweight Mouse under 60 Grams for FPS in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights the key specifications and features of each lightweight gaming mouse to help you quickly identify which model best fits your gaming style and budget requirements for competitive FPS play.
1. Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 – Best Overall Lightweight Mouse for FPS
The Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 stands out as a top choice for FPS gamers seeking precision and speed. With a rating of 4.5 stars, this wireless mouse delivers championship-winning performance tailored for competitive play without unnecessary weight.
Pros
- Industry-leading sensor accuracy
- Extremely lightweight design
- Long battery life
- Zero-additive PTFE feet
- PRO-grade build quality
Cons
- Higher price point
- Limited RGB options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its HERO 2 sensor tracks over 400+ IPS with up to 44,000 DPI, ensuring zero smoothing or acceleration for pixel-perfect aim. The 60g weight combined with LIGHTFORCE hybrid switches offers rapid response times and reliable tactile clicks during intense gaming sessions.
While the price is higher than budget options, the durability and performance justify the investment for serious gamers. The absence of RGB keeps it focused on function, and the POWERPLAY compatibility allows for seamless wireless charging with compatible mousepads.
Prospective buyers seeking a pro-level wireless mouse should consider this model for its balance of speed, accuracy, and endurance. It excels in scenarios where every millisecond matters and fatigue reduction is critical for long matches.
Unmatched Sensor Precision
The HERO 2 sensor provides industry-leading tracking that adapts to various surfaces and movement speeds with consistent accuracy.
Durability and Comfort
LIGHTFORCE hybrid switches ensure long-term reliability while the ergonomic shape supports natural hand positioning during extended play.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Razer Viper V4 Pro – Best Premium Wireless Option for Competitive Play
The Razer Viper V4 Pro sets a new standard with its 49g weight and advanced Focus Pro 50K DPI optical sensor. Rated 4.6 stars, this mouse is built with input from pro players to deliver faster control and lower latency for esports titles.
Pros
- 49g ultra-lightweight body
- 180 hour battery life
- Optical scroll wheel
- Gen-4 optical switches
- HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2
Cons
- Premium pricing
- Synapse software required
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2 technology provides true 8000 Hz polling and reduced latency compared to previous generations. The optical switches and scroll wheel ensure consistent tracking and durability over time while minimizing mechanical failures common in traditional mice.
Although it comes with a premium price tag, the performance gains and battery efficiency are significant for high-level players. The included grip tape and USB-C cable allow for immediate setup whether playing wired or wirelessly right out of the box.
Competitive gamers prioritizing speed and reliability will appreciate the Viper V4 Pro's refined design and cutting-edge features. It represents a top-tier option for those who demand the best possible hardware to optimize their gameplay performance.
Next-Gen Wireless Speed
Razer HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2 ensures minimal latency and stable connections even in crowded wireless environments for seamless gameplay.
Optical Precision
Gen-4 optical switches offer instant actuation without physical contact points, reducing wear and improving response consistency.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. Redragon M725 Honeycomb – Best Budget Lightweight Mouse for FPS
The Redragon M725 offers an impressive entry into ultra-lightweight gaming with its 49g honeycomb shell and tri-mode connectivity. Rated 4.4 stars, it provides essential features for FPS players without the high cost of premium models.
Pros
- Affordable price point
- 49g ultra-lightweight
- Tri-mode connectivity
- Honeycomb design
- Programmable buttons
Cons
- Build quality varies
- No optical switches
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 8000 DPI sensor supports five redefinable levels for quick switching between precision aiming and faster tracking. The symmetric design suits various grip styles and ensures comfort during long sessions while the honeycomb structure reduces weight effectively.
While build quality may differ from higher-end options, the M725 delivers solid performance for budget-conscious gamers. Programmable buttons and macro support via dedicated software enhance customization for different games and workflows.
New gamers or those looking for a second lightweight mouse will find the M725 to be a practical choice. It balances cost and functionality well making it accessible for anyone seeking improved speed in competitive FPS titles.
Lightweight Honeycomb Design
The hollow honeycomb shell significantly reduces weight while maintaining structural integrity and improving airflow for cooler hands.
Versatile Connectivity
Three connection modes allow seamless switching between wired and wireless setups for work or gaming without missing a beat.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Mini – Best Compact Shape for Small Hands
The ASUS ROG Harpe Ace Mini is engineered specifically for fingertip and claw grips with a refined 49g form factor. Rated 4.4 stars, it was co-developed with professional FPS players to ensure comfort and precision for competitive gaming.
Pros
- 49g ultra-lightweight
- Co-developed with pros
- Tri-mode connectivity
- Small compact design
- SpeedNova wireless tech
Cons
- Limited to smaller hands
- No RGB lighting
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its ROG AimPoint Pro sensor delivers 36K DPI and track-on-glass technology for pixel-perfect accuracy. Tri-mode connectivity and ROG SpeedNova wireless ensure low latency and reliable performance across multiple devices with just one receiver.
While ideal for smaller hands the shape may not suit larger grips comfortably. The absence of RGB maintains focus on performance and battery life reaching up to 105 hours in standard wireless mode for uninterrupted play.
Gamers with smaller hands seeking pro-level performance will appreciate the Harpe Ace Mini's ergonomic design. It offers a lightweight alternative to bulkier mice without compromising on sensor quality or wireless reliability for FPS titles.
Pro-Approved Form Factor
The semi-symmetrical shape is optimized for a wide range of handshapes and grip types ensuring natural comfort during play.
SpeedNova Wireless Tech
ROG SpeedNova technology guarantees ultra-low latency and stable connections critical for fast-paced competitive gaming scenarios.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Razer Orochi V2 – Best Travel-Friendly Lightweight Mouse
The Razer Orochi V2 balances portability with performance featuring a compact design under 60g excluding battery weight. Rated 4.4 stars, it offers up to 950 hours of battery life on Bluetooth making it ideal for travel and extended use.
Pros
- 950 hour battery life
- Compact portable design
- Dual wireless modes
- Gold-plated switches
- 18K DPI tracking
Cons
- Requires AA batteries
- Small grip surface
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Razer HyperSpeed Wireless provides low-latency gaming while Bluetooth serves daily productivity needs. The 18K DPI optical sensor tracks accurately with zero spinouts ensuring responsive aiming and fast reactions across various game genres.
Reliability is ensured with 2nd Gen Razer Mechanical Mouse Switches rated for 60 million clicks. However the reliance on AA or AAA batteries means users must keep spares handy for continuous wireless operation without charging downtime.
Gamers who need a versatile mouse for both travel and home use will find the Orochi V2 well-suited. Its lightweight nature and exceptional battery life make it a practical choice for mobile setups and everyday tasks alike.
Extended Battery Performance
Up to 950 hours on Bluetooth minimizes interruptions and lets you game or work for weeks without needing new batteries.
Dual Wireless Flexibility
Switch easily between HyperSpeed Wireless for games and Bluetooth for productivity without needing multiple receivers or cables.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. ZORNHER X Mloong MX301 PRO – Best Value with Premium Texture
The ZORNHER X Mloong MX301 PRO stands out with a carbon fiber-inspired texture that enhances grip and reduces plastic feel. Rated 4.7 stars, it weighs around 60g to offer fast movement without the floating sensation of ultra-light mice.
Pros
- Carbon fiber texture
- 60g balanced control
- PAW3315 sensor
- Web-based driver
- Complete gift-ready set
Cons
- Non-standard texture grip
- Web driver only
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its PAW3315 optical sensor ensures precise tracking and consistent performance for FPS gaming and daily use. TTC switches provide clean tactile feedback while a lightweight web-based driver allows customization without bulky software installations.
The package includes a carrying case grip tape and all necessary accessories making it a complete gift-ready set. This design improves control and aiming precision without sacrificing the lightweight benefits competitive players seek.
Users who want a balance between weight and stability will appreciate the MX301 PRO. It avoids extreme hole designs while still delivering responsive performance and a premium tactile feel at an affordable price point.
Carbon Fiber Grip Feel
The unique texture pattern improves grip security and adds a premium look without compromising the mouse light overall weight.
Simplified Driver Setup
A web-based driver allows easy customization without installing heavy software keeping your system clean and efficient.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. INPHIC IN10P – Best Fully Programmable Lightweight Option
The INPHIC IN10P delivers 8K polling rate performance in a 60g no-hole design to prevent dust buildup. Rated 4.1 stars, it features a PAW3395 sensor capable of tracking up to 26,000 DPI for precision gaming across multiple titles.
Pros
- 8K polling rate support
- PAW3395 sensor
- No-hole design
- Fully programmable buttons
- 120-hour battery
Cons
- Software complexity
- Heavier than some options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Tri-mode connectivity lets you switch between Bluetooth 5.0 2.4G wireless and Type-C wired modes easily. The 100 million click switches ensure durability while the 400mAh battery supports up to 120 hours of continuous use.
While the custom driver enables extensive customization some users may find it slightly complex compared to simpler alternatives. However the anti-interference stability and low latency make it suitable for serious gamers needing split-second responsiveness.
Players seeking full programmability and high polling rates will find the IN10P compelling. It offers robust technical specs without perforations maintaining a clean aesthetic while delivering the performance needed for competitive FPS play.
No-Hole Structural Design
Solid shell construction prevents dust accumulation while keeping the mouse lightweight and durable for long-term use.
High-Polling Accuracy
8K polling ensures minimal input lag and razor-sharp tracking for players who demand the highest data update rates.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Redragon M916 – Best 4K Transmission Tech Value
The Redragon M916 features Redragon's first 4K transmission tech with a Nordic flagship chip for precise tracking. Rated 4.5 stars, it weighs only 49 grams offering clean controlled movement with no extra effort during competitive gameplay.
Pros
- 49g ultra-lightweight
- 4000Hz report rate
- Nordic flagship chip
- Dedicated driver
- Natural ergonomic grip
Cons
- Smaller battery size
- Limited RGB options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Five redefinable DPI levels let you switch between game needs quickly while the 5 programmable buttons support tactical keybinds. The natural hand structure shape ensures comfortable use for long sessions without causing fatigue in wrists or hands.
Driver support allows customization of all buttons DPI settings and media controls for tailored performance. The wireless mode offers purest movement experience compared to cables that can affect battle reaction times.
Budget gamers seeking a lightweight option with high polling rates will appreciate the M916's capabilities. It delivers reliable performance and ergonomic comfort without the high cost of premium wireless gaming mice.
Advanced 4K Transmission
The 4000Hz report rate ensures minimal latency for faster reaction times and smoother tracking in fast-paced FPS matches.
Ergonomic Natural Grip
Designed following human hand structure the M916 fits comfortably to reduce strain during extended gaming or work hours.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 SE+ – Best Mid-Range Lightweight Pick
The ATK VXE Dragonfly R1 SE+ offers a 55g symmetrical body that fits medium and small hands comfortably. Rated 4.4 stars, it features a PAW3395 SE sensor with a BEKEN chip for ultra-low latency wireless transmission ideal for esports titles.
Pros
- 55g symmetrical body
- PAW3395 SE sensor
- Triple connection modes
- Huano Blue Glow switches
- Long-lasting battery
Cons
- Standard PTFE feet
- Limited DPI steps
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Triple connection modes support wired 2.4G wireless and Bluetooth for seamless switching between devices. Huano Blue Glow V2 microswitches provide crisp rebound and durability to avoid double-click malfunctions during critical moments.
A 520mAh rechargeable battery supports up to 70 hours of continuous runtime. While the PTFE feet are standard the overall balance and comfort make this mouse a strong contender in the mid-range category.
Gamers looking for a balance between price and specs will find the R1 SE+ appealing. Its lightweight build and reliable sensor performance make it a solid choice for competitive play without overspending on premium features.
Smart Speed X Technology
Powered by BEKEN chip the wireless transmission ensures stable signal with minimal latency for consistent gaming performance.
Durable Switch Design
Huano microswitches deliver reliable tactile feedback and long life without the risks of double-clicking over time.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. GLORIOUS Model O Eternal – Best Wired Lightweight for Simplicity
The GLORIOUS Model O Eternal delivers 55g weight with a signature honeycomb shell that reduces bulk without compromising comfort. Rated 4.4 stars, it includes dual-zone RGB lighting and 80-million-rated mechanical switches for precise durable clicks.
Pros
- 55g ultralight
- Honeycomb shell
- Dual-zone RGB
- 80M rated switches
- Symmetrical design
Cons
- Wired only
- Honeycomb may collect dust
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 12K DPI optical sensor supports fast-paced games with effortless control and precise stops. Six remappable buttons let you map abilities and shortcuts via Glorious CORE software keeping actions seamless in-game and beyond.
While the wired connection removes battery concerns it may limit mobility compared to wireless options. However the symmetrical design ensures your grip feels natural and secure whether gaming or getting work done.
Players preferring wired simplicity and vibrant RGB aesthetics will enjoy the Model O Eternal. It offers a balance of lightweight design and customization for those who value style and performance without battery maintenance.
Dual-Zone RGB Lighting
Vibrant customizable RGB zones on flared side panels enhance style without adding weight or complexity to the design.
Reliable Mechanical Switches
80-million click rated switches provide consistent feedback and durability ensuring reliable performance over countless matches.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Lightweight Mouse under 60 Grams for FPS
Choosing the right lightweight mouse involves balancing weight sensor quality and ergonomic features for your specific gaming style and hand size.
Weight and Form Factor
Weight under 60 grams significantly reduces wrist fatigue and allows faster flicks essential for FPS games. Consider whether you prefer a honeycomb shell to minimize weight or a solid shell to avoid dust buildup.
Look for designs that match your grip style and hand size to ensure comfort during extended gaming sessions.
Sensor Accuracy and DPI
High-quality optical sensors like PAW3395 or HERO ensure accurate tracking without acceleration or smoothing. Look for DPI ranges up to 20,000 or higher for flexibility in sensitivity settings.
A precise sensor allows you to control aim consistently across different surfaces and movement speeds.
Polling Rate
Polling rate indicates how often the mouse reports position to your PC with 1000Hz standard for gaming. Higher rates like 4000Hz or 8000Hz offer lower latency for competitive play.
Choose a mouse with high polling support if you demand minimal input lag for split-second reactions.
Connectivity Options
Wireless mice offer freedom of movement while wired options eliminate battery concerns and ensure stable connections. Tri-mode connectivity allows switching between Bluetooth 2.4GHz and wired as needed.
For competitive FPS low-latency wireless or reliable wired cables are essential depending on your setup preferences.
Battery Life
Wireless mice with long battery life minimize interruptions during gaming sessions. Rechargeable batteries offer convenience while AA-powered mice may provide longer uptime per charge cycle.
Check battery specs to ensure your mouse lasts through multiple matches without needing frequent recharging or replacements.
Ergonomics and Shape
Symmetrical shapes suit claw and fingertip grips while ergonomic curves support palm grip comfort. Match the mouse shape to your hand size and grip style to prevent strain during long play.
A comfortable shape ensures you stay focused on gameplay rather than adjusting your hold repeatedly.
Switch Durability
Click switches rated for 50 million or more cycles ensure longevity and consistent tactile feedback. Optical switches can reduce debounce lag and improve response times for competitive play.
Durable switches prevent double-click issues that can interfere with precision aiming during critical moments.
Software Customization
Good driver software lets you remap buttons adjust DPI and create profiles for different games. Some mice offer web-based drivers to avoid installing bulky software on your system.
Easy customization ensures the mouse adapts to your playstyle rather than forcing you to change habits.
How to Use and Care for Your Lightweight Mouse under 60 Grams for FPS
To maximize performance adjust your mouse sensitivity to match your grip style and preferred DPI range. Use driver software to map frequently used keys for quick access during gameplay.
Clean the mouse regularly using a soft dry cloth to remove dust and oils especially for honeycomb designs. Avoid harsh chemicals that can damage sensors or plastic shells.
Store wireless mice in a cool dry place and recharge fully before long sessions. For wired models ensure cables are not bent sharply to prevent internal wire damage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a lighter mouse improve FPS performance?
Yes a lighter mouse under 60 grams reduces wrist strain and allows quicker movements essential for fast FPS aiming. It helps improve reaction time and precision without sacrificing comfort or control.
Are lightweight mice durable?
Modern lightweight mice use durable materials like reinforced ABS plastic or carbon fiber to resist wear. Many offer click switches rated for 50 to 100 million cycles ensuring long-term reliability.
What DPI is best for FPS gaming?
Most competitive players prefer DPI between 400 and 1600 for precise control. Higher DPIs above 20,000 are useful for high-resolution monitors but sensitivity should match your preference and setup.
Do lightweight mice require special care?
Honeycomb designs need regular dust removal with compressed air or soft brushes to keep internals clean. Solid shell models require less maintenance but both benefit from gentle handling and proper storage.
Can I use these mice on Mac computers?
Most lightweight gaming mice listed support both Windows and macOS via standard USB or wireless connectivity. Check software compatibility if advanced customization is required for Mac systems.
Is wireless better than wired for FPS?
Modern wireless tech offers latency comparable to wired options with added convenience and reduced cable drag. Choose wireless for flexibility or wired for guaranteed stable connections and no battery worries.
Do these mice work with different grip styles?
Many models offer symmetrical shapes that support palm claw and fingertip grips. However ergonomic designs may suit specific grip types better so choosing based on hand size is recommended.
How do I clean a honeycomb mouse?
Use compressed air to blow out dust from the honeycomb holes and wipe the exterior with a soft dry cloth. Avoid liquids near switches or sensors to prevent internal damage.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Lightweight Mouse under 60 Grams for FPS
The Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 Razer Viper V4 Pro and Redragon M725 top our list for their balance of weight performance and features. Each model offers unique strengths suited for different budget and gaming needs.
Prioritize sensor accuracy and ergonomic comfort when choosing a lightweight mouse. A well-suited mouse improves precision and reduces fatigue helping you perform at your best during competitive matches.
Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing as deals and stock change frequently. Our guide helps narrow down options so you can make an informed decision confidently and easily.